Eye-opening insights from 700+ product managers & leaders.

Get the 2020 Product Excellence Report

Privacy Notice for Candidates

When you apply to, or confirm an interest in, a job with productboard, the personal data contained in your application, including a CV or resume (if submitted) and data which you published about yourself (such as your LinkedIn profile) will be collected by productboard Inc, 612 Howard street, 941 05, San Francisco, California, USA (“PB US”) and ProductBoard s.r.o., Klimentská 2066/19, 110 00 Praha 1, (“PB CZ” and each of them “Controller”). The EU representative of PB US is PB CZ. Each Controller can be contacted at hello@productboard.com. Your personal data will be processed for the purposes of managing Controller’s recruitment related activities, which include setting up and conducting interviews and tests for applicants, evaluating and assessing the results thereof, and as is otherwise needed in the recruitment and hiring processes. Such processing is legally permissible under Art. 6(1)(f) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) as necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller, in particular the solicitation, evaluation, and selection of applicants for employment and also to take steps prior to entering into a contract between you and a Controller. If you grant the Controllers a consent to keep you data for an extended period, the processing will be based on such consent.

Your personal data will be stored and processed with Greenhouse Software, Inc., a cloud services provider located in the United States of America and engaged by each Controller to help manage their recruitment and hiring process on Controller’s behalf. If you are located outside of the United States, your personal data will be transferred to the United States once you submit it through this site. Your data will be transferred under the standard contractual clauses or under the Privacy Shield. More detailed information is available on the European Commission’s website.

Your personal data will be retained by a Controller as long as the Controller determines it is necessary to evaluate your application for employment. If there is no agreement on your engagement, we will not retain your data, unless you gave us a consent. (If we don’t hear from you concerning the potential cooperation for three months, we will consider the negotiations to be over and will delete your data within 30 days.) If you give us the consent, we will keep your data for a period stated in the consent. You may recall the consent anytime by sending a registered letter to ProductBoard CZ domicile, reply to the e-mail where we inform you about storage of your personal data or via e-mail privacy@productboard.com.

To the extent provided for under the applicable data protection laws, in particular the GDPR, you may ask for access to your data processed by us (you may ask which of your specific data we process and how we work with them). You may ask for a restriction of the processing of your data (it means that we do not delete the data but we will not work with them). You may ask for the rectification and erasure of your data and to exercise your right to data portability (always if certain legal conditions are met). You have the right to object to the processing (If you object to processing for which we rely on legitimate interest, we will stop such processing, unless we prove a serious and qualified legitimate reason for the processing). If you believe that we are violating legal rules by processing your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a national supervisory authority (For Czechia the Czech Data Protection Office – www.uoou.cz).

California Residents

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), we are required to inform California residents who are job applicants about the categories of personal information we collect about you and the purposes for which we will use this information.

In particular, we collect information defined in the CCPA regarding personal and online identifiers; categories of information described in Section 1798.80(e) of the California Civil Code (such as social security number, driver’s license or state identification number, physical characteristics or description, and address); characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law (such as race and gender); and professional and educational information.

We use and disclose the personal information we collect for our business purposes as identified in the CCPA for communicating with you about potential employment as well as for legal compliance, performing services, internal operations, protection against security incidents and activities to improve and maintain our business.

California residents have the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect from you, to delete that information, and to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, subject to certain restrictions. We do not, and will not, sell your personal information.

By browsing this website you are agreeing to our cookies policy.